Home / Help

Your free trial

Every Certly plan, monthly or annual, carries a 14-day free trial, and starting it needs no card. This article covers how the 14 days work, what to get done inside them, and the decision waiting at the end.

What this article covers

Your free trial runs for 14 days, and no card is needed to start it. That is the same on every plan: Starter, Professional and Unlimited, whether you take the monthly price or buy the year up front.

Read this when you have just signed up and want to know what the 14 days give you, or when you are near the end of them and deciding which plan to put your plant on. If you are at the very start and want the order of work rather than the billing picture, the getting started article walks through the first supplier and the first chase.

The trial on each plan

PlanMonthly priceAnnual priceSuppliersFree trial
Starter£149 / month£1,519.80 / year5014 days
Professional£249 / month£2,539.80 / year20014 days
Unlimited£399 / month£4,069.80 / yearUnlimited14 days

Using the 14 days well

  1. Start with an email and a password

    Certly accounts sign in with email and password, and the trial begins without card details. There is nothing to cancel in order to avoid a charge while the 14 days run.

  2. Add the suppliers you chase most often

    Put in the supplier, the contact and the certificate types that supplier owes you: allergen declaration, CoA, audit certificate. Start with the handful that always arrive late rather than the whole approved list.

  3. Upload the certificates you already hold

    Load the current documents against the supplier and certificate type, with their expiry dates, so the dashboard shows real statuses rather than empty rows during the trial.

  4. Send your first chase request

    A chase email to a supplier contact, carrying a one-click upload link, is the point at which Certly has taken over the chasing you were doing by hand. Do this inside the 14 days, because it is the only way to judge the product on what it is for.

  5. Match the plan to your supplier count

    Starter covers 50 suppliers on one site, Professional 200 with a full chase history log per supplier, Unlimited removes the cap and lets chases leave from your own connected mailbox. Each covers a single site.

  6. Decide monthly or annual before day 14

    The annual plans hold the same limits and features as their monthly versions, billed once a year and 15% less than paying monthly. Choosing the plan is what carries your account past the trial.

When the 14 days are up

At the end of the trial, carrying on means picking one of the plans above and paying for it at the price listed. Nothing else about the trial changes the price: the 14 days are free on every plan, including the annual ones.

If you are unsure which plan fits, count the suppliers on your approved list, not the certificates: the limits are 50 on Starter, 200 on Professional and no cap on Unlimited.

If something during the trial did not work as this article describes, or you need to talk through a plan before you commit, email support@usecertly.com and the message lands with the team.

Questions

How long is the free trial?

14 days. That is the trial on every Certly plan, monthly and annual alike.

Do I need a card to start the trial?

No. Starting the free trial needs no card, only a name, an email address and a password.

Is the trial shorter on the annual plans?

No. Starter annual, Professional annual and Unlimited annual each carry the same 14-day free trial as their monthly versions.

What happens when the 14 days end?

You choose the plan your plant runs on and pay its price: Starter at £149 a month, Professional at £249, Unlimited at £399, or the same three bought as a year up front for 15% less.

Which plan should I trial on?

The trial is the same length on all of them, so pick by supplier count: 50 on Starter, 200 on Professional, no cap on Unlimited. Each plan covers a single site.

Is the annual saving worth it?

The annual plans are twelve months for 15% less than paying monthly, with the same limits and features. If your plant is committing for the year anyway, that is the difference.

Who do I ask about my trial?

Email support@usecertly.com. Every message there lands in the support desk.

Start tracking certificates this week

Certly is live for plants certified to BRC, SQF or FSSC 22000. Every plan starts with fourteen days free and no card details.